
Acura Integra vs Cadillac CT4: Luxury vehicle don’t always have to be very expensive. The 2026 Cadillac CT4 and Acura Integra demonstrate that driving a luxury car may still be reasonably priced despite the fact that many high end sedans and sports cars now have staggering price tags.
Both vehicles feature dynamic driving characteristics, high-end amenities, and beginning costs under $40,000. They take somewhat distinct approaches to the premium automobile experience, though.
While You Care for Your Car, Care for Your Child’s Future Too 💖
A fun and educational book every parent should gift their kid.
Get Kiddy Store Fortune Now
The Acura Integra’s primary goals are everyday comfort, utility, fuel economy, and adaptability. Conversely the Cadillac CT4 place more emphasis on improved handling, a more powerful basic engine and a timeless sedan design.
In 2026 which one is worth your money? Whether you desire a sport car or a useful everyday driver will determine the answer.
Let examine it more closely.
2026 Acura Integra: Affordable Luxury With Everyday Practicality
The 2026 Acura Integra is one of the most attractive entry point into the luxury car market. As Acura’s most affordable model it combines sporty styling with useful everyday features without requiring buyers to spend a fortune.
The Integra has a liftback design, in contrast to many conventional luxury sedans. This makes it useful for transporting shopping bags, food, baggage, and other daily necessities.
A 1.5-liter turbocharged four cylinder engine with 200 horsepower and 192 lb-ft of torque powers the basic Integra. With an astonishing 320 horsepower, the performance-focused Integra Type S is another option for buyers seeking something more thrilling.
Another attractive choice for those who want more control over their driving experience is a six-speed manual transmission.
2026 Acura Integra Specifications
- Starting MSRP: $33,400
- Base Engine: 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder
- Horsepower: 200 hp
- Torque: 192 lb-ft
- Fuel Economy: 29 city / 37 highway / 32 combined MPG
- Rear Legroom: 37.4 inch
- Cargo Capacity: 24.3 cubic feet
The inside equipment of the Integra is one of its main features. Ambient cabin lighting, a leather wrapped steering wheel and heated front seat with leatherette upholstery are standard feature.
The automobile feel luxurious without being overly complicate.
These daily benefits have a significant impact on commuters, small families and drivers who frequently transport people or bags.
Additionally the Integra outperforms the conventional Cadillac CT4 in fuel efficiency saving owner money and time at the pump.
2026 Cadillac CT4 American Luxury With a Sporty Personality
The Cadillac CT4 adopt a more conventional sport sedan strategy whereas the Integra focus on striking a balance between functionality and performance.
Cadillac develop the CT4 for drivers who want fast steering, confident handling and a more performance-oriented driving experience.
The exterior has the unique design one would anticipate from an American luxury brand while the inside offers a comfortable setting for daily driving.
The standard CT4 is powered by a 2.0 liter turbocharged four cylinder engine that produce 237 horsepower and 258 lb ft of torque.
In terms of engine output, that is a clear gain over the basic Integra.
Cadillac has three main trim levels: Sport, Premium Luxury, and Luxury. The performance-focused V-Series cars are an option for those seeking even greater thrills.
2026 Cadillac CT4 Specifications
- Starting MSRP: $36,000
- Base Engine: 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder
- Horsepower: 237 hp
- Torque: 258 lb-ft
- Fuel Economy: 21 city / 31 highway / 26 combined MPG
- Rear Legroom: 33.4 inches
- Cargo Capacity: 10.7 cubic feet
The CT4 also includes several desirable features as standard equipment.
These include a drive mode selector, a heated steering wheel and high-end synthetic leather seating surfaces.
The automobile has a dynamic flair thanks to its chassis and suspension system which appeals to drivers who prefer taking the longer trip home.
However, the CT4 is less useful than the Integra in some daily circumstances due to its smaller trunk and tighter rear seating area.

The Main Distinctions Between the Cadillac CT4 and Acura Integra
Both vehicles compete in the market for reasonably priced luxury vehicles, but a comparison of the numbers reveals their superiority.
1. Price: Acura Integra Is More Affordable
In terms of starting price the Acura Integra clearly has an advantage.
It is $2,600 less expensive than the Cadillac CT4, which starts at $36,000, with an MSRP of $33,400.
In the luxury car market, that difference might not seem like much, but it offers Acura an advantage to consumers who are attempting to stick to a budget.
The Integra also makes it easier to enter the premium-car market without sacrificing essential comfort features.
Winner: Acura Integra
2. Performance: Cadillac CT4 Delivers More Base Power
Performance is where the Cadillac CT4 starts making a strong argument.
237 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque are produced by its basic engine. The base engine of the Integra produces 192 lb-ft of torque and 200 horsepower.
Cadillac gains 37 horsepower and 66 lb-ft of torque as a result.
The CT4 is a desirable choice for drivers who value sporty sedan features and a higher baseline engine output.
But the Integra Type S, with its 320-hp performance-focused engine, shifts the discourse.
Winner: Cadillac CT4 for standard-engine output; Acura Integra Type S for maximum performance in the Integra lineup.
3. Fuel Economy: Integra Is Easier on Your Wallet
Fuel economy is an important consideration, especially for people who spend several hours every week commuting.
The 2026 Acura Integra deliver an estimated 32 MPG combined compared with the Cadillac CT4’s 26 MPG combined.
That’s a six-MPG advantage for the Acura.
The Integra’s 37 MPG highway rating also makes it an attractive option for driver who regularly travel between cities.
Over time better fuel efficiency can help reduce ownership expenses.
Winner: Acura Integra
4. Interior Space: Acura Offers More Room for Passengers
A luxury car should be comfortable especially when you’re carrying passenger.
The Integra provide 37.4 inches of rear legroom while the Cadillac CT4 offer 33.4 inch.
That four-inch difference can make the rear seats more comfortable for adults and taller passenger.
The Integra’s cabin is particularly appealing for small families who occasionally need to use the rear seats.
Winner: Acura Integra
5. Cargo Space: Integra’s Liftback Design Makes a Big Difference
Here’s another area where the Acura pulls ahead.
The Integra offer 24.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity, while the CT4 provides just 10.7 cubic feet.
That’s more than double the listed cargo space.
Its liftback design also makes loading larger item easier than using a conventional sedan trunk.
Whether you’re packing luggage for a weekend trip, carrying shopping bags or transporting everyday essential the Integra provide considerably more flexibility.
Winner: Acura Integra

2026 Acura Integra vs. Cadillac CT4: Comparison Table
| Category | Acura Integra | Cadillac CT4 |
| Starting Price | $33,400 | $36,000 |
| Horsepower | 200 hp | 237 hp |
| Torque | 192 lb-ft | 258 lb-ft |
| City MPG | 29 | 21 |
| Highway MPG | 37 | 31 |
| Combined MPG | 32 | 26 |
| Rear Legroom | 37.4 inches | 33.4 inches |
| Cargo Space | 24.3 cu. ft. | 10.7 cu. ft. |
| Body Style | Liftback | Sedan |
Which Luxury Car Should You Buy in 2026?
Choosing between these two vehicle come down to understanding what matter most to you.
Buy the 2026 Acura Integra If:
- You want a luxury car with a lower starting price.
- Better fuel economy is important to you.
- You frequently transport people in the rear.
- More cargo room is required than what a typical sedan can provide.
- You’re looking for a daily car that is both sporty and functional.
- The choice of a manual transmission is appealing to you.
Young professionals, commuter and small families that desire high end feature without sacrificing practicality may find the Integra especially tempting.
Buy the 2026 Cadillac CT4 If:
- You prefer a traditional luxury sedan.
- Stronger standard-engine performance matters to you.
- You enjoy responsive steering and sporty handling.
- You appreciate Cadillac’s distinctive styling.
- You want to explore the additional performance available in the V-Series lineup.
The CT4 makes sense for driver who put driving enjoyment ahead of maximum cargo capacity and fuel efficiency.
Final Verdict: Acura Integra Wins on Value but Cadillac CT4 Has Its Own Appeal
Affordable luxury doesn’t have to mean settling for a mediocre driving experience as the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and Acura Integra show.
They cater to quite distinct audiences, though.
For the majority of consumers, the Acura Integra is the better option. It is easier to live with on a daily basis thanks to its cheaper starting price, improved fuel economy, roomy rear seats, and much larger load capacity.
On the other hand, the Cadillac CT4 boasts superior standard-engine performance and an appealing sports-sedan image. If driving dynamics are more important to you, it’s something to think about.
My choice? For most buyers of premium vehicles, the 2026 Acura Integra offers superior value overall. However the Cadillac CT4 is worth considering if you’re looking for a classic American sports sedan with more basic horsepower.
In the end the automobile with the largest engine or the priciest logo isn’t always the greatest option. It’s the one that suit your driving style budget and way of life.
FAQs
Q1. Between the Integra and the CT4, which car has more power?
A: Both the standard Acura Integra and Cadillac CT4 produce horsepower. The CT4 is at 237 hp and the Integra is at 200 hp. However, for an Integra with even more power, there is the Integra Type S that produces an impressive 320 horsepower.
Q2. Is the Acura Integra better with fuel economy?
A: The specifications show that the Integra is the better choice for fuel economy. The Acura gets an estimated 32 MPG and the CT4 gets 26 MPG.
Q3. Which car has a bigger cargo space?
A: You would be correct in assuming the Acura Integra has more cargo space, with 24.3 cubic feet to offer compared to the 10.7 cubic feet available in the Cadillac CT4.
Q4. How good is the Acura Integra as a daily vehicle?
A: Very good! Its interior comfort, practical liftback, excellent gas mileage, and the space it provides in the rear of the vehicle, make the Integra a great option for use in your day-to-day commute, as well as for all your daily needs.
Also Read: 2027 BMW 7 Series First Drive: Neue Klasse Technology Finally Gives BMW’s Flagship a Fresh Start